Sonic Adventure/Production credits
From Sonic Retro
Contents
Voice actors
Role | English Voice Actor | Japanese Voice Actor |
---|---|---|
Sonic the Hedgehog | Ryan Drummond | Junichi Kanemaru |
Miles "Tails" Prower | Corey Bringas | Kazuki Hayashi |
Knuckles the Echidna | Michael Mcgaharn | Nobutoshi Hayashi |
Amy Rose | Jennifer Douillard | Taeko Kawata |
Big the Cat | Jon St. John | Syun Yashiro |
E-102 Gamma | Steve Broadie | Jyoji Nakata |
Doctor Eggman | Deem Bristow | Chikao Otsuka |
Tikal | Elara Distler | Kaori Aso |
Pachacamac | Steve Broadie | Toru Okawa |
Announcer A | Lani Minella | Kaho Kouda |
Announcer B | Steve Broadie | Yuji Naka (?) |
Egg Carrier computer | Lani Minella | ??? |
Off-screen citizen | Lani Minella | ??? |
Chao | Tomoko Sasaki | Tomoko Sasaki |
Production credits
Executive producers: Hayao Nakayama, Shoichiro Irimajiri
Project management: Syuji Utsumi, Youji Ishii
MAIN
Producer: Yuji Naka
Director: Takashi Iizuka
Art director: Kazuyuki Hoshino
Main programmer: Tetsu Katano
Sound director: Jun Senoue
Character designer: Yuji Uekawa
Character game designers: Takashi Iizuka, Takao Miyoshi, Yojiro Ogawa
Player character programmers: Tetsu Katano, Masanobu Yamamoto, Kouichi Toya, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Kazuyuki Mukaida
Character motion designers: Yuji Uekawa, Akikazu Mizuno
FIELD STAFF
Field designers: Takao Miyoshi, Shiro Maekawa, Yojiro Ogawa, Yuichiro Suzuki, Shun Nakamura, Takashi Iizuka
Lead field programmers: Masahiro Wakayama, Takuya Matsumoto, Tetsu Katano, Akio Setsumasa
Field programmers: Takeshi Sakakibara, Yoshitaka Kawabata, Akihiko Shinya, Shinya Matsunami, Kouji Ogino, Masakazu Miura
Lead field artists: Kazuyuki Hoshino, Nobuhiko Honda, Hideaki Moriya, Michikazu Tamamura, Masamichi Harada, Satoshi Sakai, Hiroshi Nishiyama
Field artists: Makiko Banju, Akira Mikame, Satoshi Okano, Kensuke Kita, Yoshinari Amaike, Ai Ikeda, Kosei Kitamura, Takayuki Hatamura, Yoshitaka Miura, Kazuko Ito, Yuki Takahashi, Takanori Fukazawa, Yasuhisa Nakagawa
Visual effects designer: Sachiko Kawamura
Field program support: Hideto Fujishita, Yuhki Hatakeyama
Field art support: Misaqa Kitamura, Yoshihito Takahashi, Miho Takayanagi, Nanako Yarimizu, Katsumi Yokota, Wataru Watanabe, Chisai Abe, Maki Kaneko
Visual effects support: Naoko Hamada
ENEMY STAFF
"CHAOS" game designers: Takashi Iizuka, Norihito Kato
"CHAOS" programmer: Kouichi Toya
"CHAOS" character designer: Yuji Uekawa
Enemy game designers: Takao Miyoshi, Daisuke Mori, Kenjiro Morimoto
Enemy programmer: Yoshihisa Hashimoto
Enemy character designers: Kazuyuki Hoshino, Tohru Watanuki, Satoshi Sakai
Enemy program support: Shinya Tsukizaki, Mitsuteru Iwaki, Tohru Mita, Mitsuru Takahashi
Enemy Art support: Satoshi Yokokawa, Masami Hayashi, Satoshi Arai, Takehiko Akabane, Haruo Nakano, Yuichi Ide
A-LIFE SYSTEM STAFF
A-LIFE system designers: Shiro Maekawa, Daisuke Mori
A-LIFE system programmer: Yoshihisa Hashimoto
Program advisor: Yasuhiro Takahashi
Lead A-LIFE artist: Tohru Watanuki
Artists: Sachiko Kawamura, Hiroyuki Watanabe
System program support: Norio Takama
Modeling art support: Chika Kohjitani, Yuichi Higuchi
Visual memory game designer: Shiro Maekawa
Visual memory programmer: Jun Fukushima
STORY EVENT STAFF
Story event director: Akinori Nishiyama
Story event coordinator: Naoto Ohshima
Scenario writer: Akinori Nishiyama
Event scene editors: Shintaro Hata, Kenichi Fujiwara, Eitaro Toyoda
Story sequence programmer: Yoshitaka Kawabata
Story event programmers: Takaaki Saito, Masato Nakazawa
Event motion designers: Naoto Ohshima, Tomonori Dobashi
Event scene edit support: Hiroyuki Abe
Event program support: Koh Midoro, Kunihiko Mori
Modeling art support: Toshiyuki Mukaiyama, Shinichi Higashi, Kazuo Komuro, Toshihiro Ito, Toshiyuki Takamatsu, Satsuki Nagano
CG MOVIE STAFF
CG movie producer: Naoto Ohshima
CG movie director: Manabu Kusunoki
Lead CG movie artist: Norihiro Nishiyama
CG movie artists: Masahiro Kumono, Motomu Hayashi, Tsuyoshi Morimoto, Tamotsu Kushibe, Kouji Kubo, Emiko Hirose, Naomi Honda, Masashi Yamaguchi, Isamu Yamasaki
Opening movie editor: Naoto Ohshima
MA studio: Maruni Studio, Tokyo, Japan
MA engineer: Koji Ito (Maruni Studio)
COORDINATORS
Program coordinator: Takahiro Hamano
Camera system programmer: Takeshi Sakakibara
System tool support: Naohide Kinjoh
Technical supervisor: Takuya Matsumoto
Technical staff coordinators: Masanobu Yamamoto, Osamu Hori, Kazuyuki Mukaida
Art staff coordinators: Minoru Matsuura, Atsushi Seimiya, Chie Yoshida
SOUND STAFF
Executive sound coordinator: Yukifumi Makino
Lead music composer: Jun Senoue
Music composers: Kenichi Tokoi, Fumie Kumatani
Sound effects: Masaru Setsumaru, Tatsuyuki Maeda, Yutaka Minobe, Takashi Endo (1991,Inc.)
Music produced by: Jun Senoue, Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat,Inc.)
Recording Studios: A&M Studio (Hollywood, CA, USA), Cam-Am Recorders (Tarzana, CA, USA), Avatar Studio (N.Y., NY, USA), Beat On Beat Studio (N.Y., NY, USA), Sound On Sound Studio (N.Y., NY, USA), MIT Studio (Tokyo, Japan), MAGNET Studio (Tokyo, Japan), SEGA Digital Studio
Recording engineers: Stan Katayama, Roy Hendrickson, Justin Luchter, Masahiro Fukuhara (MIT Studio), Hirokazu Akashi (SEGA Digital Studio), Yoshitada Miya (SEGA Digital Studio)
Recording coordination: Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat, Inc.), Emi Akimoto (Global Vision Productions), Makoto Suzuki (Compozila)
Mastering studio: Master Disk Studio (N.Y., NY, USA), WARNER MUSIC JAPAN (Tokyo, Japan)
Mastering engineers: Scott Hull (Master Disk Studio), Isao Kikuchi (WARNER MUSIC JAPAN)
Musicians
Vocals: Johnny Gioeli, Tony Harnell, Ted Poley, Marlon Saunders, Dread Fox, Nikki Gregoroff, Karen Brake, Terry Woods, Maxine Waters
Guitars: Jun Senoue, Mike Campbell, Jon Paris, Rohn Lawrence, Kenichi Tokoi
Bass: Naoto Shibata, Will Lee, Takeshi Taneda, Zev Katz, Jun Senoue, Kenichi Tokoi
Drums: Hiro Honma, Ricky Wellman
Keyboards: Philippe Saisse, Yutaka Minobe, Jun Senoue
Percussion: Bashiri Johnson
Horn section: East 4th Horns
Voice files operation: Hideki Abe
Sound technical adviser: Tadashi Jyokagi
Lyrics translation: Takahiro Fukada
JAPANESE VOICE
Japanese character voices: Junichi Kanemaru, Kazuki Hayashi, Nobutoshi Hayashi, Taeko Kawada, Jyoji Nakata, Syun Yashiro, Kaori Aso, Kaho Kouda, Toru Okawa, Chikao Otsuka
Postrecording producer: Hiroyuki Inage (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Postrecording director: Eriko Kimura (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Recording: OMNIBUS JAPAN
ENGLISH VOICE
English Character Voices: Ryan Drummond, Corey Bringas, Michael Mcgaharn, Jennifer Douillard, Jon St. John, Elara Distler, Deem Bristow, Steve Brodie
Postrecording director: Lani Minella, Bobby White
Recording Studio: Lightspan (San Diego, CA.), Audio Banks (Santa Monica, CA.)
LOCALIZATION
Localization staff: Keith Palmer (SOA), Osamu Shibamiya (SOA), Shinobu Shindo (SOJ), Monika Hudgins (SOJ), Nulty Dave (SOE), Katsu Sato (SOE)
Executive management: Sadahiko Hirose, Hidekazu Yukawa, Hideki Sato, Hideki Okamura, Okitane Usui, Toshiro Kezuka, Bernard Stolar, Makoto Kaneshiro
Executive coordination: Shinobu Toyoda, Toshinori Asai, Noriyoshi Ohba, Jin Shimazaki, Makoto Oshitani, Masanao Maeda
Marketing producer: Tomaki Ogawa
Promotion Management: Kunihisa Ueno, Kenichi Sato, Seijiro Sannabe, Hirokazu Kanno, Masatoshi Kawaguchi, Kenji Kato, Hiroto Kikuchi
Public relations: Tadashi Takezaki, Junji Yamazaki, Masanori Hirano
Software Support: Masaharu Yoshii, Takashi Ando, Tomoaki Saito, Kazuhiro Takase, Takashi Shoji, Hiroaki Sano, Hakuro Matsuda, Kenei Unoki, Akira Ohe, and... Dreamcast LIBRARY STAFF, Masao Oshimi (CRI), Tomonori Saguchi (CRI), Yutaka Sugano
Hardware support: Nobuhisa Yamada, Osamu Kaji, Shiro Hagiwara, Taku Matsubara, Shoji Nishikawa, Takashi Sekimoto, Shuji Hori, Osamu Hosokawa, Hirokazu Hama, Kenji Tosaki, Atsunori Himoto, and... Dreamcast HARDWARE STAFF
Visual material editors: Yuji Sawairi, Ikuo Ishizaka, Takayuki Ohta
Manual production: Kaoru Ichigozaki, Youichi Takahashi, Chieko Nakamura, Makoto Nishino, Monika Hudgins
Browser production: Tetsuya Kaku, Paul Stathacopoulos, Hiroaki Ito, Takeshi Ito, ACCESS CO.,LTD., Planetweb,Inc.
Internet support: Keitaro Shigemasa (SNI), Tomoaki Yoshioka, Mutsuhiro Fujii, Masaya Miyauchi, Takamitsu Shoji, A.J. Briones, Alexander Villagran, Masamitsu Uchiyama
Special thanks: Tomoko Sasaki, Naofumi Hataya, Sawako Sogabe, Yoshiaki Kashima, Isao Miyazaki (ESP Guitars), Hiroki Hayashi (ESP Guitars), Yosuke Okunari, Yukio Aoyama, Yuki Kobayashi, Shadow Roldan
Executive supervisor: Isao Okawa
Cooperation With: MPEG Sofdec, ADX, SEGA Digital Studio
SONIC TEAM presents Presented by SEGA ENTERPRISES,LTD.
For production of Sonic Adventure DX, see SADX's Production Credits.
Sonic Adventure / Sonic Adventure DX: Director's Cut | |
---|---|
Main page (SADX|2010) Manuals (SADX) Development (SADX) |
show;hide
Adventure Fields: Sub-games: Dreamcast Prereleases: DX Prereleases: 2010 Prereleases: Books:
Comics: Music: Songs: "Open Your Heart" | "It Doesn't Matter" | "Believe in Myself" | "Unknown from M.E." | "My Sweet Passion" | "Lazy Days ~Livin' in Paradise~" |