Actions

Pure Chaos

From Sonic Retro

SonicX 27 JP TitleCard.jpg
Sonic X episode #27
"Pure Chaos"
Written by:
Directed by: Kazuyoshi Yokota
Production no.: 027
Original airdate:
Country: Japan


The Beginning of Disaster is the 27th episode in the first season of Sonic X. In the English dub, it is known as Pure Chaos. This episode begins the series' adaptation of Sonic Adventure.

Plot

The episode begins with Big the Cat sleeping in a forest. He and his friend Froggy are woken by a Chaos Emerald flying through the sky and landing near them. Whilst Big examines the emerald, a strange blue liquid emerges from some rocks. The liquid attacks Froggy and enters into his mouth. Froggy suddenly grows a tail, grabs the emerald from Big and hops away.

Whilst the President, Topaz, Rouge and other agents are talking on the President's plane, it is revealed that 6 months has passed since Sonic used the Chaos Emeralds to defeat Doctor Eggman. Instead of Sonic and his friends being sent back to their own world through Chaos Control, more of Sonic's world was brought to the human world, including Angel Island. Since then, the team has split - Cream and Cheese live with Chris at his house, Tails lives in his lab working on various inventions, Amy lives in the city, Knuckles has returned to Angel Island to guard the Master Emerald, and Sonic's whereabouts are unknown. Eggman hasn't been seen since his defeat by Super Sonic.

After a brief scene in which Amy and Chris ponder over the whereabouts of Sonic, it is revealed that Dr Eggman has returned. His has built a new set of robots- the E-100 series, which are powered by animals. It is also revealed he has a large new flying fortress- the Egg Carrier. He is also in possession of a Chaos Emerald. He refers to something called 'Chaos' before ordering the Egg Carrier to fly to an unknown destination.

Meanwhile, Chris' mother gives Chris and Cream a Chaos Emerald that she thinks is a piece of jewellery. Chris, Cream and Cheese are walking through the streets talking about the emerald when Cheese comes into conflict with Froggy who is hopping down the street. They then meet Big who was chasing Froggy. He explains what happened to Froggy when he was attacked by the liquid lifeform. Chris and Cream agree to help Big find Froggy.

Chris, Cream, Cheese and Big are searching a park when suddenly the liquid lifeform appears again. This time however, the lifeform morphs into a large liquid humanoid with yellow glowing eyes. Cheese seems to like this creature very much for reasons unknown. The creature begins to chase the group, when suddenly a large police force arrives on the scene. The police form a barrier around a manhole from which the creature appeared. However, the creature easily overwhelms the police and goes on a destructive rampage until Sonic arrives. Sonic battles the creature, seemingly easily defeating it, but the creature simply morphs back into its humanoid shape after each attack. Eventually, Dr Eggman turns up and steals the Chaos Emerald from Cream, which he gives to the creature. The creature (Chaos) then becomes bigger and stronger after absorbing the emerald. Eggman reveals that the creature will become bigger and stronger with every Chaos Emerald he feeds it. Sonic then prepares to battle the creature again when Knuckles arrives and accuses Eggman of doing something with the Master Emerald. Eggman feeds Chaos another emerald, making it transform into Chaos 2. Sonic and Knuckles battle and defeat Chaos, but Eggman reveals that they cannot destroy it, and transports it into his ship, saying that it will return stronger than before. The group then talks about the Chaos creature, worrying that Eggman's threat may be true.

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
Portuguese Puro Caos Pure Chaos

Eyecatch cards

Notes

  • This episode is the first appearance of Chaos, the E-100 Series and the first appearance of Big the Cat and Froggy since their brief appearance in the pilot episode.

Production credits


References


Sonic X Season 1, Episodes 27-52
Sonic X logo
Pure Chaos | A Chaotic Day | A Robot Rebels | Head's Up, Tails! | Revenge of the Robot | Flood Fight | Project: Shadow | Shadow Knows | Sonic's Big Break | Shadow World | Robotnik's Revenge | Showdown in Space | Defective Detectives | Sunblock Solution | Eggman for President | A Date to Forget | Mean Machines | Sewer Search | Prize Fights | A Wild Win | Map of Mayhem | The Volcanic Venture | The Beginning of the End | Running Out of Time | Friends 'Til the End | A New Start