Actions

Agent of Mischief

From Sonic Retro

SonicX 75 JP TitleCard.jpg
Sonic X episode #75
"Agent of Mischief"
Production no.: 075
Original airdate:
Country: Japan


The Day of Evolution is the 23rd episode in the second season, and the 75th overall episode of Sonic X. In the English dub, it is known as Agent of Mischief.

Summary

When Bokkun shows everyone Dr. Eggman's message (telling that the Metarex are starting to gather at galactic coordinates (0-0-0) because of a thousand-year prophecy), the gang starts lifting off to go beat the Metarex once and for all. Unfortunately, they leave Shadow behind! However, the Chaotix find Shadow and offer him a ride (for free, which is the surprising part) to galactic coordinates (0-0-0).

Once Sonic and the gang reach (0-0-0), they find the Metarex fleet there, ready while a Planet Egg warps in from another universe. The Egg is in the center of a planet of water, which, combined with the light of the Chaos Emeralds, help Dark Oak and two other Metarex to mutate into a giant plant-dragon mix! Sonic's fleet starts attacking the planet, but then Sonic is catapulted into the air by a pillar of water! Dark Oak then swallows Sonic, who plunges face-first into the planet.

"Ha! Now Sonic the Hedgehog, how can you hope to defeat us? Water is your weakness, and our strength! Now Forestation will be unstoppable!"

Meanwhile, Chris infiltrates Dark Oak's ship to blow Eggman, Bocoe, and Decoe out. At the same time, Shadow and the Chaotix fight more Metarex, Shadow asking every Metarex he comes across where Dark Oak is. Eventually, the ship comes apart to reveal a giant tree, which attaches to the aquatic planet and starts growing to an unimaginable size!

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
Portuguese Agente do Mal Agent of Evil

Production credits


References


Sonic X Season 3 Episodes
Sonic X logo
A Cosmic Call | Cosmic Crisis | H2 Whoa | An Enemy in Need | A Chilling Discovery | Desperately Seeking Sonic | Galactic Gumshoes | Trick Sand | Ship of Doom | An Underground Odyssey | Station Break-In | A Metarex Melee | Mission: Match Up | Clash in the Cloister | Teasing Time | A Revolutionary Tale | The Planet of Misfortune | Terror on the Typhoon | Hedgehog Hunt | Zelkova Strikes Back | The Cosmo Conspiracy | Eye Spy | Agent of Mischief | The Light in the Darkness | A Fearless Friend | So Long Sonic