Actions

Zelkova Strikes Back

From Sonic Retro

Sonicretro-round.svg This short article is in need of work. You can help Sonic Retro by adding to it.
SonicX 72 JP TitleCard.jpg
Sonic X episode #72
"Zelkova Strikes Back"
Production no.: 072
Original airdate:
Country: Japan


The Truth of the Metarex is the 20th episode in the second season, and the 72nd overall episode of Sonic X. In the English dub, it is known as Zelkova Strikes Back.

Summary

Yellow Zelkova attacks the Blue Typhoon, equipped with a special energy shield built by Dr. Eggman. Sonic attempts to stop him, but is unable to break through the shield. Picking up where they left off, Zelkova and Knuckles get into a fierce battle, during which Knuckles smashes Zelkova's knee and breaks the spurs on one of his gloves.

Using a cable from the Blue Typhoon, Sonic and the others channel lightning to overload Zelkova's shield. Zelkova's mechanical outer body is destroyed, revealing the Seedrian form beneath. Zelkova attacks, but is knocked into a nearby lava pit by Knuckles. Pale Bay Leaf informs Eggman of Zelkova's demise, mocking the failure of his shield.

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
Portuguese Zelkova Volta a Atacar Zelkova Attacks Again

Production credits


References


Sonic X Season 3 Episodes
Sonic X logo
A Cosmic Call | Cosmic Crisis | H2 Whoa | An Enemy in Need | A Chilling Discovery | Desperately Seeking Sonic | Galactic Gumshoes | Trick Sand | Ship of Doom | An Underground Odyssey | Station Break-In | A Metarex Melee | Mission: Match Up | Clash in the Cloister | Teasing Time | A Revolutionary Tale | The Planet of Misfortune | Terror on the Typhoon | Hedgehog Hunt | Zelkova Strikes Back | The Cosmo Conspiracy | Eye Spy | Agent of Mischief | The Light in the Darkness | A Fearless Friend | So Long Sonic