|
|
(20 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) |
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
− | [[Image:Laura Bailey.jpg|thumb|right|Laura Bailey]]
| + | {{PersonBob |
− | '''Laura Bailey''' is an American voice actress that currently dubs [[Omochao]] in ''[[Sonic Free Riders]]''. She has provided voices for a number of English language versions of Japanese anime films. | + | | image=Laura Bailey.jpg |
| + | | birthplace= |
| + | | dob= |
| + | | dod= |
| + | | education= |
| + | }} |
| + | '''Laura Dawn Bailey''' (born May 8) is an American voice actress, best known as the voice of Maka from ''Soul Eater'' and [[Blaze the Cat]] in the ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' video games. |
| | | |
− | == Voice Roles ==
| + | She is married to fellow voice actor [[Travis Willingham]], the current voice of [[Knuckles]]. |
− | * ''Aquarion'' - Tsugumi Rosenmeier
| |
− | * ''Basilisk'' - Iga Oboro
| |
− | * ''BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad'' - Hiromi Masuoka
| |
− | * ''Blade of the Immortal'' - Makie Otono-Tachibana, Renzo Kawakami (as Elle Deets)
| |
− | * ''Bleach'' - Tia Hallibel, Mashiro Kuna, Yui Toyokawa
| |
− | * ''Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-Chan'' - Sabato Mihashigo (as Elle Deets)
| |
− | * ''Blue Gender'' - '''Marlene Angel'''
| |
− | * ''Burst Angel'' - Nadesico
| |
− | * ''Case Closed'' - Serena Sebastian
| |
− | * ''Claymore'' - Jean
| |
− | * ''Code Geass'' - Rakshata Chawla, Nagisa Chiba, Young Suzaku Kururugi
| |
− | * ''D.Gray-man'' - Elda, John Roberts
| |
− | * ''Darker Than BLACK'' - '''Amber'''
| |
− | * ''Diamond Daydreams'' - Hanna
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball series'' - Chi Chi (Child), Ranfan, Dende, Trunks (Child), Shoken (ep. 80)
| |
− | * ''Fruits Basket'' - '''Tohru Honda'''
| |
− | * ''Fullmetal Alchemist'' - '''Lust'''
| |
− | * ''Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood'' - '''Lust'''
| |
− | * ''The Galaxy Railways'' - Layla
| |
− | * ''Glass Fleet'' - Racine/Michel Volban de Cabelle
| |
− | * ''Gunslinger Girl'' - Henrietta
| |
− | * ''Hell Girl'' - Mayumi Hashimoto
| |
− | * ''Hellsing Ultimate'' - Schrödinger
| |
− | * ''Huntik: Secrets & Seekers'' - Leona Shay
| |
− | * ''Kaze no Stigma'' - Idol
| |
− | * ''Kekkaishi'' - '''Tokine Yukimura''', Young Tokiko Yukimura, Konta (Ep. 18)
| |
− | * ''Kiddy Grade'' - Alv
| |
− | * ''Kodocha'' - '''Sana Kurata'''
| |
− | * ''Kurokami'' - '''Kuro'''
| |
− | * ''Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus'' - Julia
| |
− | * ''Monster'' - Dieter
| |
− | * ''Monster High'' - Lagoona Blue
| |
− | * ''Moon Phase'' - Hiromi Anzai
| |
− | * ''Mushishi'' - Sui (Ep. 2), Amane (Ep. 25)
| |
− | * ''Naruto'' - Anko Mitarashi, Toki, Yakumo Kurama
| |
− | * ''Naruto Shippuden'' - Fuka
| |
− | * ''Negima!'' - Evangeline A.K. McDowell, Ayaka Yukihiro
| |
− | * ''Nodame Cantabile'' - Keeko Kawano
| |
− | * ''One Piece'' - Isoka, Conis
| |
− | * ''Origin: Spirits of the Past'' - Minka
| |
− | * ''Ouran High School Host Club'' - Kanako Kasugazaki
| |
− | * ''Peach Girl'' - Nami
| |
− | * ''Rosario + Vampire'' - Kurumu Kurono
| |
− | * ''Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris'' - Jester
| |
− | * ''Samurai 7 - Mizuki
| |
− | * ''School Rumble'' - Tsumugi Yuuki
| |
− | * ''Sengoku Basara'' - Oichi
| |
− | * ''Seven of Seven'' - Akane Sugimiya
| |
− | * ''Sgt. Frog'' - Asami
| |
− | * ''Shigurui: Death Frenzy'' - Mie Iwamoto
| |
− | * ''Shin-chan'' - '''Shinnosuke "Shin" Nohara'''
| |
− | * ''Solty Rei'' - Sylvia Ban
| |
− | * ''Soul Eater'' - '''Maka Albarn'''
| |
− | * ''Speed Grapher'' - '''Miharu Shirumaku'''
| |
− | * ''Spiral: The Bonds of Reasoning'' - Ryoko Takamachi
| |
− | * ''Stitch!''- Boy in Kenny's Crew
| |
− | * ''Suzuka'' - Suzune Asahina
| |
− | * ''Tactics'' - Rosalie
| |
− | * ''Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann'' - Leite Jokin
| |
− | * ''Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle'' - Xing Huo
| |
− | * ''Vampire Knight'' - '''Maria Kurenai''', Day Class Girl (Ep. 5), Waitress (Ep. 5)
| |
− | * ''YuYu Hakusho'' - '''Keiko Yukimura'''
| |
− | * ''xxxHolic'' - Sayaka
| |
| | | |
− | ==Television and Film== | + | ==Roles== |
− | * ''Four Sheets to the Wind'' (official selection of 2007 Sundance Film Festival) - Francie | + | * ''[[Sonic Free Riders]]'' (2010) - [[Omochao]], [[Blaze the Cat]] (uncredited) |
− | * ''Naruto Shippuden: The Movie'' - Shion, Miroku | + | * ''[[Sonic Colours (Nintendo DS)|Sonic Colours]]'' (2010) - Blaze the Cat (uncredited) |
− | * ''Resident Evil: Degeneration'' - Angela Miller | + | * ''[[Sonic Generations]]'' (2011) - Blaze the Cat, Omochao (uncredited) |
− | * ''Ruffian'' - Cassie | + | * ''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]'' (2011) - Blaze the Cat, Omochao (uncredited) |
− | * ''The Staircase Murders'' - Margaret Peterson | + | * ''[[Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games]]'' (2013) - Blaze the Cat, Omochao (uncredited) |
− | * ''Walker, Texas Ranger'' - Roberta (Ep. 192) | + | * ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]] / [[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|Wii U]]'' (2014) - Lucina |
− | * ''Dusk'' - Chelsea | + | * ''[[Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games]]'' (2016) - Blaze the Cat (uncredited) |
− | * ''From the Dark'' - Kristen Parker | + | * ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' (2018) - Lucina (uncredited) |
− | * ''Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back'' - Killowatt | + | * ''[[sega:Spikeout: Battle Street|Spikeout: Battle Street]]'' (2005) - Min Hua |
| + | * ''[[Lego Dimensions]]'' (2015) - Omochao, Wonder Woman, Dorothy Gale, Maggie Sawyer |
| | | |
− | ==Video Games== | + | ==External links== |
− | * ''Æon Flux'' - Una, Hostesses | + | * [http://www.lizardbee.com Official website] |
− | * ''Ar tonelico II: Melody of Metafalica'' - Luca Trulyworth (uncredited)
| + | * [http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1154161/ Laura Bailey] on IMDb |
− | * ''Atelier Rorona: Alchemist of Arland'' - Lionela Heinze
| |
− | * ''BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger'' - Additional voices (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''BlazBlue: Continuum Shift'' - Platinum The Trinity (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''BloodRayne'' - Rayne'''
| |
− | * ''BloodRayne 2'' - Rayne'''
| |
− | * ''Crimson Gem Saga'' - Spinel (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Cross Edge'' - Meu (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Dawn of Mana'' - Ritzia (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Deus Ex: Invisible War'' - Alex D (female)
| |
− | * ''Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice'' - '''Raspberyl (uncredited)'''
| |
− | * ''Dissidia: Final Fantasy'' - '''Cloud of Darkness'''
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2'' - Kid Trunks
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3'' - Kid Trunks
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi'' - Kid Trunks
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2'' - Kid Trunks, Dende
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3'' - Kid Trunks, Chi-Chi, Dende
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World'' - Kid Trunks
| |
− | * ''Dragon Ball: Raging Blast'' - Kid Trunks
| |
− | * ''Dreamkiller'' - Alice Drake
| |
− | * ''Dynasty Warriors 6'' - Additional voices (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires'' - Edit Female Voice (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Fallout: New Vegas'' - Numerous Female NPC's
| |
− | * ''Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers'' - Belle (as Elle Deets)
| |
− | * ''Final Fantasy XIII'' - '''Serah Farron'''
| |
− | * ''Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage'' - Mamiya
| |
− | * ''Fragile Dreams: Farewell Ruins of the Moon'' - Chiyo, Additional Voices (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir'' - Lust
| |
− | * ''Infinite Undiscovery'' - Dominica, Svala, Faina and Leif (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Klonoa'' - Hewpoe
| |
− | * ''Magna Carta 2'' - Claire Setilan, Additional voices
| |
− | * ''Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy'' - Ulrika Mulberry (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Naruto: Clash of Ninja (series) - Komachi, Anko Mitarashi
| |
− | * ''Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2'' - Anko Mitarashi, Ayame
| |
− | * ''NIER'' - Kaine (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''One Piece: Unlimited Adventure'' - Kuina, Pepper
| |
− | * ''Persona 3 Portable'' - '''Female Protagonist''' (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Persona 4'' - Rise Kujikawa (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Quantum Theory'' - Lainie, Elev
| |
− | * ''Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles'' - '''Sherry Birkin'''
| |
− | * ''RoadKill'' - Kimberly (DJ on Love Talk)
| |
− | * ''Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love'' - Gemini Sunrise (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes'' - '''Oichi'''
| |
− | * ''Silent Hill: Shattered Memories'' - '''Dahlia Gillespie/Dahlia Mason''' (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Sonic Free Riders'' - Omochao
| |
− | * ''Soulcalibur IV'' - Custom Female Voice #5 (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''[[sega:Spikeout: Battle Street|Spikeout: Battle Street]]'' - Min Hua
| |
− | * ''Spyborgs'' - Clandestine
| |
− | * ''Star Ocean: The Last Hope'' - '''Reimi Saionji, Welch Vineyard''' (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Steambot Chronicles: Battle Tournament'' - '''Female Protagonist''' (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Street Fighter IV'' - '''Chun-Li'''
| |
− | * ''Super Street Fighter IV'' - '''Chun-Li'''
| |
− | * ''Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World'' - Marta Lualdi, Aunt Flora (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Tales of Vesperia'' - Gauche (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Tekken 6'' - Additional voices (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''Trauma Team'' - Additional voices (uncredited)
| |
− | * ''[[sega:Valkyria Chronicles|Valkyria Chronicles]]'' - '''Isara Gunther'''
| |
− | * ''[[sega:Valkyria Chronicles II|Valkyria Chronicles II]]'' - '''Isara Gunter''', Various soldiers
| |
− | * ''World of Warcraft'' - Jaina Proudmoore, Sif
| |
− | | |
− | ==Documentaries==
| |
− | * ''Adventures in Voice Acting'' - Herself
| |
− | | |
− | ==External Links==
| |
− | * [www.lizardbee.com Official website]
| |
− | * [http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1154161/ Laura Bailey] at the Internet Movie Database | |
| * [http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/people.php?id=1389 Laura Bailey] at Anime News Network's Encyclopedia | | * [http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/people.php?id=1389 Laura Bailey] at Anime News Network's Encyclopedia |
| | | |
− | [[Category:Voice Actors]] | + | ==References== |
| + | <references /> |
| + | [[Category:English game voice actors]] |