Actions

Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games

From Sonic Retro

n/a

Mas 2012 Wii US title.png
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games
M&S 2012 Wii save icon.png
Publisher: Sega (US/EU/AU), Nintendo (JP/KR)
Developer:
System(s): Wii, Nintendo 3DS
Genre: Sports
Release Date RRP Code Rating
Nintendo Wii
US
2011-11-15[1] $? RVL-P-SIIE
RVL-SIIE-USA
Everyone
Nintendo Wii
UK
2011-11-18[2] £? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-UKV
3+
Nintendo Wii
UK
(Limited Edition Pack)
201x £? RVK-S-BAAF 3+
Nintendo Wii
FR
2011-11-18[3] €? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-FRA
3+
Nintendo Wii
EU
(Limited Edition Pack)
201x €? RVK-S-BAAF 3+
Nintendo Wii
DE
2011-11-18[4] €? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-GER
0
Nintendo Wii
DE
(Sammler Edition)
201x  ? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-GER
0
Nintendo Wii
NL
2011-11-18[5] €? RVL-P-SIIP 3
Nintendo Wii
ES
2011-11-18[6] €? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-ESP
3+
Nintendo Wii
IT
2011-11-18[7] €? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-ITA
3+
Nintendo Wii
EU
(ES/PT/IT Limited Edition Pack)
201x €? RVK-S-BAAF 3+
Nintendo Wii
AU
2011-11-15 $? RVL-P-SIIP
RVL-SIIP-AUS
G
Nintendo Wii
JP
2011-12-08[8] ¥5,524 (5,800)[8] RVL-P-SIIJ
RVL-SIIJ-JPN
A
Nintendo Wii
KR
2012-06-21[9] ₩44,000[9] ?
Nintendo Wii
CA
2011 $? RVL-P-SIIE Everyone
Nintendo Wii
PT
2011 €? ?
Nintendo 3DS
AU
2012-02-09 $? ?
Nintendo 3DS
EU
2012-02-10 €? ?
Nintendo 3DS
EU
2013-05-30 €? ?
Nintendo 3DS
US
2012-02-14 $? ?
Nintendo 3DS
JP
2012-03-01 ¥4,571 (4,800) CTR-P-ACMJ
Nintendo 3DS
KR
2012-06-21 ₩44,000 ?
Nintendo 3DS
CA
2012 $? ?
Nintendo 3DS
PT
2012 €? ?

Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (マリオ&ソニック AT ロンドンオリンピック) is the third title in the Olympic Games series, built by Nintendo and Sega under license from the International Olympic Committee (to correspond with the 2012 London Olympics). The game itself features the hosting city of the games, London.

Like their previous installments, Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games was developed and released for both the Wii and Nintendo 3DS. Each version has its own exclusive modes.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation

Resources

Sales Data

Number of copies sold Sega IR Reference Platforms Regions Cumulative sales total
2,390,000 FY2012 3rd Quarter Results Wii US/EU 2,390,000
890,000 FY2012 Full Year Results Wii/3DS " 3,280,000

Promotional Material

Artwork

Physical scans

Wii version

Wii, JP
London2012 Wii JP cover.jpg
Cover
London2012 Wii JP disc.jpg
Disc
London2012 Wii JP manual.pdf
Manual
Wii, US
London2012Games Wii US cover.jpg
Cover
London2012 Wii US disc.png
Disc
Wii, EU
London2012 Wii EU cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, EU (Limited Edition Pack)
London2012 Wii EU le front.jpg
Cover
London2012 Wii EU le discsleeve.jpg
Disc sleeve
Wii, ES/PT/IT (Limited Edition Pack)
London2012 Wii EUB le top.jpg
London2012 Wii EUB le back.jpgLondon2012 Wii EUB le left.jpgLondon2012 Wii EUB le front.jpgLondon2012 Wii EUB le right.jpg
London2012 Wii EUB le bottom.jpg
Cover
London2012 Wii EUB le discsleeve.jpg
Disc sleeve
Wii, UK
London2012 Wii UK cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, UK (Limited Edition Pack)
London2012 Wii UK le front.jpg
Cover
London2012 Wii UK le discsleeve.jpg
Disc sleeve
Wii, PT
London2012 Wii PO cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, ES
London2012 Wii ES cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, FR
London2012 Wii FR cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, BX
London2012 Wii NL cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, DE
London2012 Wii DE cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, DE (alt)
London2012 Wii DE alt cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, DE (Sammler Edition)
London2012 Wii DE se back.jpgNospine.pngLondon2012 Wii DE se front.jpg
Cover
Wii, AT
London2012 Wii AT cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, IT
London2012 Wii IT cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, SE
WII MSLO SCAN.jpg
Cover
Wii, TR
London2012 Wii TU cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, AU
London2012 Wii AU cover.jpg
Cover
Wii, CA
London2012 Wii CA cover.jpg
Cover

Nintendo 3DS version

Nintendo 3DS, US
London2012 3DS US cover.jpg
Cover
London2012 3DS US cart.jpg
Cart
London2012 3DS US Manual.pdf
Manual
London2012 3DS ClubNintendo.pdf
Club Nintendo
Nintendo 3DS, EU
London2012 3DS EU cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, UK
London2012 3DS UK cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Portugal
London2012 3DS PT cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Spain
London2012 3DS ES cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, France
London2012 3DS FR cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Netherlands
London2012 3DS NE cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Germany
London2012 3DS DE cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Austria
London2012 3DS AT cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Italy
London2012 3DS IT cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Australia
London2012 3DS AU cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, Japan
London2012 3DS JP cover.jpg
Cover
London2012 3DS JP Cart.jpg
Cart
London2012 3DS JP Manual.pdf
Manual
Nintendo 3DS, SE
3DS MSOL SCAN.jpg
Cover

External links

References


Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games series
Beijing 2008 | Vancouver 2010 | London 2012 | Sochi 2014 | Rio 2016 | Tokyo 2020
Sonic games for the following systems
Nintendo 3DS
 2011  Sonic Generations     2012  Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games     2013  Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed | Sonic Lost World | 3D Sonic the Hedgehog     2014  Sonic Boom: Shattered Crystal     2015  3D Sonic the Hedgehog 2     2016  Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games | Sonic Boom: Fire & Ice    
Nintendo Wii
 2007  Sonic and the Secret Rings | Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games     2008  Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity | Sonic Unleashed     2009  Sonic and the Black Knight | Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games | Sega Fun Pack: Sonic and the Secret Rings & Super Monkey Ball Banana Blitz     2010  Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing | Sonic Colours     2011  Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games