Actions

Sonic Underground

From Sonic Retro

For the game, see Sonic Underground (LCD game).
Sutitle.jpg
Sonic Underground
Creator: DiC Entertainment, Sega (characters)
Country of origin: United States, France
Number of seasons: 1
Number of episodes: 40
Picture format: 4:3
First aired: 1999-08-30
Last aired: 1999-10-22

Sonic Underground is an animated television series that follows the adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog, and his siblings Sonia the Hedgehog (his sister) and Manic the Hedgehog (his brother). Sonia is a magenta hedgehog, who wears a red and purple dress. Manic is a green hedgehog who is similar to Sonic in appearance beside the fact that he wears a red vest and his first two spines are replaced by spiky hair. It bared little continuity with the often convoluted Sonic universe — including previous animated series, and Sonic comics and games - and, apart from Sonic and Robotnik, few established characters.

The three are the children of Queen Aleena Hedgehog who was the original ruler of Mobius before Dr. Robotnik seized power. As They travel around Mobius they are chased by Dr. Robotnik and his bumbling bounty hunter sidekicks Sleet and Dingo, who pursue the three because of a prophecy made by the Oracle of Delphius (a spoof of the Oracle of Delphi of Ancient Greece) - stating that the Queen's three children will one day find their mother and together end Robotnik's reign, becoming the rulers once more.

The three siblings have magical amulets that not only change into musical instruments but change into weapons when the triplets are in perfect harmony with each other. Sonic's amulet is an electric guitar/gun, Sonia's amulet is a keyboard/gun, and Manic's amulet is a drum kit/earth controller. The three use the amulets not only to fight Robotnik's forces but also as instruments for their underground rock and roll band, "Sonic Underground".

History

During the run up to the launch of the Dreamcast, Sega heavily advertised all their big products. For Sonic, they contacted DiC, who previously made both SatAM and Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog, to make a new Sonic cartoon. Strangely enough, Sonic Underground started production in early 1997, before the development of either the Dreamcast or Sonic Adventure even started.[1] The show first premiered in France on January 6, 1999 on TF1, then in UK on May 2, 1999 on ITV1 (however, for reasons unknown only 18 episodes were shown) and finally in the US on August 30, 1999 on the syndication block, Bohbot Kids Network, which was shown on networks like FOX, UPN, The WB and Sci-Fi Channel. Due to low popularity, Sonic Underground ran for only one season consisting only of 40 episodes (though there were presumably 65 planned). Since then, the reruns of the show can be found sometimes on many different networks.

Voice actors

Role Voice Actor (English)
Sonic the Hedgehog Jaleel White
Samuel Vincent (singing voice)
Sonia the Hedgehog Jaleel White
Louise Vallance (singing voice)
Manic the Hedgehog Jaleel White
Tyley Ross (singing voice)
Sleet/Athair Maurice LaMarche
Doctor Robotnik Gary Chalk
Queen Aleena Hedgehog Gail Webster
Dingo Peter Wilds
Knuckles the Echidna Brian Drummond

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Sonic Underground Sonic Underground
French Sonic Le Rebelle Sonic The Rebel

Syndication

Country Television channels
Flag US.svg United States
Flag UK.svg United Kingdom
Flag FR.svg France
Flag PT.svg Portugal
Flag ES.svg Spain
Flag AU.svg Ausrtalia
Flag DE.svg Germany
Flag NL.svg Netherlands
Flag IT.svg Italy
Flag GR.svg Greece
Flag CY.svg Cyprus
Flag TR.svg Turkey
Flag PL.svg Poland
Flag HU.svg Hungary
Flag RO.svg Romania
Flag CL.svg Chile
Flag CA.svg Canada
Flag PH.svg Philippines
Flag KR.svg South Korea
Flag ZA.svg South Africa

Home releases

Sonic Retro emblem.svg Main article: Sonic Underground/Home releases

Magazine articles

Sonic Retro emblem.svg Main article: Sonic Underground/Magazine articles

Artwork

External links

References


Sonic Underground TV Episodes
Sonic Underground Title Screen
Beginnings | Getting to Know You | Harmony or Something | To Catch a Queen | Mobodoon | The Price of Freedom | Underground Masquerade | Tangled Webs | The Deepest Fear | Who Do You Think You Are | The Last Resort | Come Out Wherever You Are | Winner Fakes All | A Hedgehog's Home Is Her Castle | Artifact | Bug! | Sonic Tonic | Friend or Foe? | Head Games | When in Rome | The Jewel in the Crown | Three Hedgehogs and a Baby | Dunesday | Mummy Dearest | The Hedgehog in the Iron Mask | Six Is a Crowd | Wedding Bell Blues | Flying Fortress | No Hedgehog Is an Island | New Echidna in Town | Country Crisis | Haircraft in Space | Healer | Sonia's Choice | The Big Melt | Sleepers | Bartleby the Prisoner | The Art of Destruction | The Pendant | Virtual Destruction


Sonic the Hedgehog television shows
Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (1993) | Sonic the Hedgehog (1993-1994) | Sonic Underground (1999) | Sonic X (2003-2004) | Sonic Boom (2014-)